2022 Zhuhai Worldwide Violin Competitors Proclaims Candidates


 

Established in 2015, the competitors is offered by the College of Mozarteum Salzburg and hosted in three age classes.

Open to violinists 24 and underneath, the senior class first prize winner will obtain $30,000. Usually going down in Zhuhai, China, the competitors might be held fully just about this 12 months because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The admitted candidates are:

Violin Group A:

  • Guan Yaxin, China
  • Guo Fengning, China
  • Amber Luoze Hu, Australia
  • Yeonah Kim, South Korea
  • Jayda Lu, Australia
  • Lui Cheuk Lok Karson, China
  • Audrey Ma, USA
  • Mei Lanxi, China
  • Yoeun Seol, South Korea
  • Tao Boyi, China
  • Kaleb Yi Chao Toh, Singapore
  • Wang lat Ham, China
  • Onyou Woo, South Korea
  • Wu Yanyi, China
  • Xie Huarui, China
  • Yang Qingyuan, China
  • Nickita Zhang, USA
  • Zhang Zigian, China

 

Violin Group B:

  • Leonard Baumgartner, Austria
  • Chung Sophie Hayin, China
  • Fu Yumeng, China
  • Madeline Goh, Singapore
  • Gu Yiwei, China
  • Sooeon Kim, South Korea
  • Leung Hing Fei Sophie, China
  • Li Jinzhu, China
  • Boha Moon, South Korea
  • Lois Muntean, Romania
  • Qian Zhiyuan, China
  • Qiu Meiyun, China
  • Shen Junyou, China
  • Solar Shuoran, China
  • Solar Xiaona, China
  • Wang Xiaozhud, China
  • Wu Meiyu, China
  • Zhang Chengrui, China
  • Zhang Hanyue, China
  • Zhang Meiyin, China
  • Zhao Jinlanm, China

 

Violin Group C:

  • Jiwon Choi, South Korea
  • Cui Bo, China
  • Han Xiang, China
  • Hung Yi-En, China
  • Jiang Zhenyi, China
  • Yeyeong Jin, South Korea
  • Lorenz Karls, Sweden
  • Ke Wenqi, China
  • Gawon Kim, South Korea
  • Yoonseo Lee, South Korea
  • Nastasja Hyperlink, Germany
  • Jieon Park, South Korea
  • Shen Zixuan, China
  • Shin Hsin-Yu, China
  • Dongyoung Jake Shim, South Korea
  • Lir Vaginsky, Russian Federation
  • Wang Chenming, China
  • Jaewon Wee, South Korea
  • Yan Kun, China
  • Zhang Jingyun, China
  • Zhao Yinan, China

 

September 13 will see the net opening ceremony. The primary spherical livestream might be held from September 14-16 September whereas the second spherical livestream will happen from September 17-19.

The Group A Finals livestream might be on September 20, 2022, Group B Finals on September 21, and Group C Finals on September 22.

The 2022 jury includes Paul Roczek (Chairman), Pierre Amoyal, Kun Hu, Ida Kavafian, Alf-Richard Kraggerud, Dora Schwarzberg, Tong Weidong, and Ingolf Turban.

Former first prize winners of the competitors embrace Daniil Bulayev, Shihan Wang, Liu Yiming, Yuzhe Qiu, Jinan Woo, Lina Nakano, Simon Zhu, Haruna Shinoyama, and VC Artist María Dueñas.

 

Share: